•   +61 2 8736 3600
  •   This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement for users of our website

http://www.brahmakumaris.org.au/ is a site operated by Brahma Kumaris Australia ("We) of 181 First Avenue, Five Dock NSW 2046 AUSTRALIA (ABN: 15 286 324 686). It is a registered charity with the Australian Charities & Not-for-profit Commission. You can see our registration by visiting https://www.acnc.gov.au (please note, this is an external website run by ACNC, for which We have no responsibility).

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting http://www.brahmakumaris.org.au/ you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy. 

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information you give us. You may give us information about you by signing up to our mailing list; posting material on our site, corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, or any other information you choose to give us.

  • Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect the following information:
    • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;

    • geolocation data for purposes of offering relevant content, including content from nearby member stations. Geolocation data consists of general location information based on latitude and longitude (if the user has enabled location services for an application on the user's mobile device), or based on the IP address of the user's computer or mobile device;

    • information about your visit (which we may obtain from Google Analytics), including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

  • Information we receive from other sources. We may receive information about you if you use any of the other services we provide. We may also receive information about you from any third parties that we work with if you have provided your information to them.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie policy.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • Information you give to us. We will use this information:
    • where you have signed up to our mailing list, to send you specific information about events that may be of interest to you, based upon the your preferences indicated at the point of signing up;
    • where you post material on our site, we display this material on our site in accordance with our website terms of use
    • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information that you request from us;

  • Information we collect about you. We will use this information:
    • to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
    • to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
    • as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;

  • Information we receive from other sources. We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may us this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

Disclosure of your information

We may share your information with selected third parties including:

    • Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with you.
    • Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use or any other agreements; or to protect our rights, property, or safety (or those of others).

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside of Australia. It may also be processed by staff operating outside of Australia who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By using our website and submitting any personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. 

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites. 

Access to information

The Privacy Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act.
 

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

 

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..